“Keep my name out ya mouth!”
[…] If you want to know why it’s so important, realize that one of the hallmarks of a police state is that the government begins arresting people privately, and keeping their records private. This type of secrecy is required for a dictatorship, and its absence is conversely one of the hallmarks of a free nation. Thus, it is plainly important to maintain these records as open as possible. As an adjunct of that,

As an adjunct of that, Oklahoma has enacted what are commonly called “Sunshine Laws,” notably among them the Open Records Act, found in Title 51, beginning at Section 24A.1. That Act requires government agencies to make certain records public, because, as explained by Section 24A.2, “the people are vested with the inherent right to know and be fully informed about their government . . . so they may efficiently and intelligently exercise their inherent political power.”

Among the records required to be public are virtually all records relating to calls for service by law enforcement, dispatch records, arrests, including the identity of the arrestee and the reason they were arrested, and charges filed and their ultimate disposition.